Australian & International Pilots Association

Privacy Policy

AIPA is a federally registered industrial organisation that represents pilots employed by airlines across the Qantas Group.

This policy outlines the way AIPA collects, holds and discloses information about its members, officials and other individuals. AIPA is subject to, and complies with, the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

AIPA reserves the right to vary this policy from time to time.

What types of information does AIPA collect?
Under the Fair Work Act 2009 and AIPA’s Rules, it is mandatory for AIPA to collect certain information from members.  Members may also need to supply other personal or sensitive information in order to access services supplied by AIPA or for us to act on their behalf.

AIPA usually collects the following personal information:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • address (postal and residential)
  • telephone numbers (including a facsimile number if applicable) and email addresses
  • your mailbox number (as provided by your employer) (where relevant)
  • employer
  • the date you commenced your employment
  • base
  • staff number
  • rank, and
  • aircraft type.

AIPA will also ask members to nominate a designated beneficiary who will benefit from a payment from AIPA in the event of the member’s death. As such, AIPA asks the member to provide the name, address, and details about the member’s relationship with the nominated beneficiary.

AIPA also collects the following banking details from members:

  • name and branch of the member’s financial institution
  • account name
  • Bank-State-Branch (BSB) number
  • account number

When members elect to pay their membership fees on an annual basis, AIPA collects the following credit card information:

  • name on credit card
  • credit card number
  • credit card expiry date
  • credit card credit card security code (CSC) number.

From time to time, AIPA may have to collect sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary for the conduct of one or more of AIPA’s functions or activities. AIPA will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual for it to be used, disclosed and stored by AIPA in accordance with this Policy and on the basis that the sensitive information is collected in order for AIPA to pursue one or more of its functions or activities. Sensitive information includes:

  • information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union; or sexual orientation or practices, or criminal record;
  • health information about an individual;
  • genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

If members do not provide us with information that we have requested, it may affect our ability to act for members and to provide services and information to members.

How does AIPA collect information?
AIPA collects information from you:

  • via telephone
  • via email
  • via our website
  • via fax
  • via social media (i.e. Facebook)
  • in person, and/or
  • in writing.

AIPA may also collect personal information during the course of its normal functions and activities. Whenever AIPA collects personal information by direct or indirect means, we will notify the individual as soon as possible about the collection of that information and the purpose for which it was collected.

In the event that AIPA receives any unsolicited information, either about you directly or relating to you, and we conclude that we could have collected that information in the same manner through solicitation, AIPA will treat such information in the same manner as solicited personal information and as required by the APPs.

AIPA will destroy or de-identify any unsolicited personal information if we determine that it is not contained in a Commonwealth record and that we could not have collected it.

By accessing our database and upon becoming a member of AIPA, you authorise us to collect personal information about you from your employer relevant to the personal information you have already provided to us, and modify our database accordingly

For what purposes does AIPA collect, hold and use and disclose personal information?
AIPA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

  • communicate with members
  • act on the behalf of members (on a collective or individual basis)
  • represent members’ interests
  • advise members of the benefits associated with membership
  • provide members with information about elections and ballots
  • conduct surveys and polls
  • send personal and bulk emails to members
  • provide notices or directives to members
  • inform members about matters that may affect their employment or personal welfare, and
  • enable our third party service providers to do or assist with the actions listed above.

AIPA requires members to provide banking or credit card details for the purpose of collecting membership dues.

We may also disclose your personal information when legally required to do so or, at the absolute discretion of the President, to any person outside of AIPA.

You consent to AIPA disclosing your personal information to any third party as directed by the President by providing your personal information to AIPA.

In the event your information is disclosed to a third party at the discretion of the President, and that third party is located outside of Australia, you consent to AIPA disclosing your personal information to that third party. These parties may be located in the United States of America.

How does AIPA hold personal information?
When you provide information to AIPA, you provide consent for your personal information to be stored and processed by data servers (for example, cloud services) that may be located outside of Australia and owned by third parties.

In practical terms, AIPA holds electronic personal information on data servers that may be:

  • owned and controlled by AIPA in Australia; or where necessary
  • owned by a third party located outside of Australia.

The membership database (stored on data servers) can only be accessed by licenced users (including members of AIPA’s Executive, AIPA employees and AIPA’s technical support personnel) who have all received the necessary training.  

All user access to data on AIPA’s website is controlled by secure login and password.

When a member nominates a beneficiary, the beneficiary’s name, address and the nature of his or her relationship with the member is recorded in the membership database.

AIPA takes reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification (except by you) or unauthorised disclosure.

If you access our website using a public computer (for example an internet café facility), the onus is on you to ensure that you logout before leaving the computer. Failing to logout will allow a subsequent user to access and possibly modify your personal information, and view (but not modify) the members’ only knowledge base and any restricted information.

How can an individual access their personal information held by AIPA and seek correction of that information if necessary?
You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and request for your personal information to be altered.  

Members have the option of updating personal information stored in our database each time they log in to our website and any changes will be automatically downloaded to our database.

 You may also access, correct or update your personal information by contacting:

AIPA Membership
Suite 6.01, Level 6
247 Coward Street

Phone:             (02) 8307 7777
Fax:                 (02) 8307 7799

When a member modifies his or her personal information or requests AIPA to modify it in the membership database or our confidential file records, any previously held personal information about the member is altered by the changes the member makes or requests AIPA to make.

Government Identifiers
AIPA will not adopt any government related identifiers (for example a Medicare number or Tax File Number) of an individual as its own.

AIPA will disclose or use a government related identifier only if it is reasonably authorised or required under Commonwealth or State law or as authorised by a court or tribunal.

AIPA will also disclose or use a government related if it is reasonably necessary:

  • to verify the identity of the individual for the purposes of AIPA's activities or functions
  • to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority, or
  • for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Stage 1
All complaints about alleged breaches of the APPs must be directed to the AIPA Business Services Manager, in writing, at the following address:

Business Services Manager
Locked Bag 5747

When you lodge a complaint, please provide details about the alleged breaches of the APPs as well as any supporting documentation.

AIPA takes these types of complaints very seriously. The AIPA Business Services Manager will endeavour to deal with complaints confidentially, promptly and thoroughly. AIPA will aim to provide a response to any complaints within 30 days.

Stage 2
If you are not satisfied with AIPA’s response to your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with:

The Office of the Australian Information Commission
Sydney Office
GPO Box 5218

Phone:             1300 363 992
Fax:                 +61 2 9284 9666

To file a complaint with the OAIC, you will need to complete a complaint form, which you can download at: